genre-bending

Spanish translation: fusionador de géneros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genre-bending
Spanish translation:fusionador de géneros
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

03:46 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Theatre / Architecture lighting equipment
English term or phrase: genre-bending
The evolution of brilliance continues…
The NNN wins the LDI Best Entertainment Lighting Product. The **genre-bending** YYY receives the ESTA Dealer's Choice Award for Equipment.

NNN e YYY son nombres de equipos de iluminación teatral y de espectáculos especializados.

Se trata de una presentación de una empresa proveedora de productos y servicios de iluminación para arquitectura y teatro.

Gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
aparentemente es...
Explanation:
una clasificación de espectáculos en que se "distorsiona un género".
En Google aparece 18.500 veces, aplicado a música, cine, etc. Quizás si lo dejas en inglés, los lectores entenderán inmediatamente el significado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-21 04:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta vez es insomnio...
Aquí hay algunos ejemplos, aunque quizás ya los viste:
Biography - Manu CHAO
... In 1987 Manu went on to form la Mano Negra, a multi-racial genre-bending group who ...
After the split Manu decided to go back to his Spanish roots, heading off to ...
www.rfimusique.com/siteEn/ biographie/biographie_6191.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Latin Pop - Download.com Music
... \"David Teves is a genre bending multilingual latin-folk-pop-rock artist with influences that range from Japanese Balads to Spanish Rock to Bluegrass. ...
music.download.com/2001-9039_32-0.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

GameSpy.com - Sea Dogs
... Sea Dogs Genre bending is a traditionally risky business, as are games set in ... However, the Spanish capture Nicolas, and he languishes in a prison, building up ...
archive.gamespy.com/reviews/december00/seadogs/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Fox Searchlight Pictures : Sexy Beast
... Loaded with visual style, Sexy Beast is set on the Spanish Costa del Sol and in London. This genre bending romance marks the directorial film debut of Jonathan ...
www.foxsearchlight.com/sexybeast/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

HMV UK Top Dog For Music, DVD and Games
... dialogue, The Man Who Wasn\'t There is The Coen Brothers at their genre-bending best.
Devils Backbone: Espinazo Del Diablo: Subtitled/Spanish Luppi,Federico ...
www.hmv.co.uk/hmvweb/displayProductDetails. do?sku=997148&source=1411 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

JR.com: Cypress Hill - Cypress Hill in Music: West Coast Rap:
... The band\'s genre-bending approach, as well as its English-Spanish bilingualism and rapper B-Real\'s distinctive nasal style, has earned them a wide and varied ...
www.jr.com/JRProductPage.process?Product=3921942 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-21 12:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Sandrita, pero yo pondría \"genre-bending\" entre paréntesis, porque es posible que sí tenga un nombre en castellano.
Un abrazo,
Euge
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Euge. Excelentes referencias. He optado por "fusión / fusionador de género".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generoflexión
yolanda Speece
4mejor/campeón en su género
Marina Torroja
2aparentemente es...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejor/campeón en su género


Explanation:
Una opción
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generoflexión


Explanation:
Just an option....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-10-21 04:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It crosses genres, like cross specialization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-21 04:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use it in the theaters, playhouses, etc.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Interesting term, Yolanda, and sounds alright, but I have found it nowhere.
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aparentemente es...


Explanation:
una clasificación de espectáculos en que se "distorsiona un género".
En Google aparece 18.500 veces, aplicado a música, cine, etc. Quizás si lo dejas en inglés, los lectores entenderán inmediatamente el significado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-10-21 04:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta vez es insomnio...
Aquí hay algunos ejemplos, aunque quizás ya los viste:
Biography - Manu CHAO
... In 1987 Manu went on to form la Mano Negra, a multi-racial genre-bending group who ...
After the split Manu decided to go back to his Spanish roots, heading off to ...
www.rfimusique.com/siteEn/ biographie/biographie_6191.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Latin Pop - Download.com Music
... \"David Teves is a genre bending multilingual latin-folk-pop-rock artist with influences that range from Japanese Balads to Spanish Rock to Bluegrass. ...
music.download.com/2001-9039_32-0.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

GameSpy.com - Sea Dogs
... Sea Dogs Genre bending is a traditionally risky business, as are games set in ... However, the Spanish capture Nicolas, and he languishes in a prison, building up ...
archive.gamespy.com/reviews/december00/seadogs/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Fox Searchlight Pictures : Sexy Beast
... Loaded with visual style, Sexy Beast is set on the Spanish Costa del Sol and in London. This genre bending romance marks the directorial film debut of Jonathan ...
www.foxsearchlight.com/sexybeast/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

HMV UK Top Dog For Music, DVD and Games
... dialogue, The Man Who Wasn\'t There is The Coen Brothers at their genre-bending best.
Devils Backbone: Espinazo Del Diablo: Subtitled/Spanish Luppi,Federico ...
www.hmv.co.uk/hmvweb/displayProductDetails. do?sku=997148&source=1411 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

JR.com: Cypress Hill - Cypress Hill in Music: West Coast Rap:
... The band\'s genre-bending approach, as well as its English-Spanish bilingualism and rapper B-Real\'s distinctive nasal style, has earned them a wide and varied ...
www.jr.com/JRProductPage.process?Product=3921942 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-21 12:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Sandrita, pero yo pondría \"genre-bending\" entre paréntesis, porque es posible que sí tenga un nombre en castellano.
Un abrazo,
Euge

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias, Euge. Excelentes referencias. He optado por "fusión / fusionador de género".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search