reaming

Spanish translation: restante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reaming --remaining (typo)--
Spanish translation:restante
Entered by: MPGS

18:40 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: reaming
"When the Control Panel indicates that the Y/M/C Toner is low, the equipment is just alerting the end user that the **reaming** toner in the cartridge has reach a certain level."

Ninguna de las definiciones de "ream" en el Webster's me terminan de convencer... ni aclarar la idea.

También podría ser un typo (el documento está bastante mal escrito), pero no lo creo. El sentido, según el contexto, es que "está agotándose, acabándose...".

Este mensaje no es para que el usuario reemplace el cartucho de tóner, sólo es una advertencia, más adelante aparece un mensaje que dice que sí debe reemplazarse.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
restante
Explanation:
remaining (typo)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-06 08:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4restante
MPGS
5remanente, lo que queda
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Typo "remaining": restante
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Typo "remaining": restante


Explanation:
María T:
¡Creo que sí es un typo!
Saludos.

Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remanente, lo que queda


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restante


Explanation:
remaining (typo)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-06 08:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Gracias :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
4 mins
  -> gracias Ltemes :)

agree  George Rabel: good catch!
51 mins
  -> thanks a lot George :)

agree  Gustavo Villar
10 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez Gustavo :)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
15 hrs
  -> gracias carreno :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search