leasable space

Spanish translation: espacio arrendable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leasable space
Spanish translation:espacio arrendable
Entered by: Flavio Posse

19:31 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: leasable space
"If traditional precision cooling configurations are used to support this high-density growth - they may simply take up too much floorspace to be practical. And less LEASABLE SPACE means less income for you."
aleoki (X)
Mexico
espacio arrendable
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Saludos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3espacio alquilable (con opción a compra)
Egmont
5 +2espacio disponible para arrendar/alquilar
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1espacio arrendable
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espacio alquilable (con opción a compra)


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: local para alquilar
19 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación :-)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
36 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

agree  Ernesto de Lara: sin la opci¢n pues es una met fora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación :-))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio arrendable


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Saludos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: Es lo que iba a sugerir
4 hrs
  -> mil disculpas por tardar tanto con esta "Thank you note" Carmen. Pero más vale tarde que nunca, Muchas Gracias !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espacio disponible para arrendar/alquilar


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  Coral Getino
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search