to factor (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: incluir como un factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to factor
Spanish translation:incluir como un factor
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

18:20 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: to factor (en este contexto)
"As the convergence of computing and communications systems grows in the future, it will also become necessary to factor DC power systems into the overall facility equation. These applications may also utilize the efficiencies of hybrid AC/DC power systems"
aleoki (X)
Mexico
incluir como un factor
Explanation:
"...se hará necesario incluir como un factor los sistemas de energía de corriente directa, dentro de la ecuación total de la instalación."
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias y Saludos!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incluir como un factor
Alejandro Umerez
4incorporar, incluir
Giovanni Rengifo
3 -1múltiplicar en un factor de proporcionalidad, aumentar la capacidad
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
múltiplicar en un factor de proporcionalidad, aumentar la capacidad


Explanation:
Aumentar la capacidad de los sistemas en forma proporcionar según el diseño (ecuación)de la instalación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-03 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"multiplicar por\", of course, :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: En realidad, en este caso se refieren al verbo "to factor in" o "to factor into" que significa "incorporar a" o "incluir en".
7 hrs
  -> Si, gracias, completamente ido, fue el momento de parar un rato

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incluir como un factor


Explanation:
"...se hará necesario incluir como un factor los sistemas de energía de corriente directa, dentro de la ecuación total de la instalación."

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Gracias y Saludos!! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporar, incluir


Explanation:
..."será necesario incorporar los sistemas de potencia de CD a la ecuación global de la planta".
A primera vista pareciera que el verbo fuera "to factor", pero en realidad se refieren a "to factor in/into", que significa "incorporar o incluir".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search