interrogator antenna

Spanish translation: antena interrogadora o de interrogación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interrogator antenna
Spanish translation:antena interrogadora o de interrogación
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

20:41 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: interrogator antenna
...in air, the magnetic flux lines in the presence of the metallic plate separate the interrogator antenna and the label antenna coil...
Andrea Macarie
Spain
antena interrogadora o de interrogaci¢n
Explanation:
Se encarga de enviar una se¤al codificada al resp¢nder.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antena interrogadora o de interrogaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4antena con capacidad de respuesta
Gabriela Rodriguez
4interrogador o lector
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrogador o lector


Explanation:
Un sistema básico de RFID consiste en una antena y un decodificador, conocidos como lector o interrogador, y una etiqueta programada con información.

Dictámen de Clasificación Nº 11, de 01 Marzo de 2004.
... Que, el Transceiver (interrogador o lector), que es la contracción de ...
al nivel de la antena, a fin de modificar una señal emitida por el lector y ...
www.aduana.cl/p4_principal/site/ artic/20040517/pags/20040517202517.html

Catorze.blog - RFID
... tarjeta con el lector, lo que lo hace más cómodo y más rápido de usar. Este es un sistema en el que el interrogador (el dispositivo que lee los datos) ...
www.catorze.com/blog/articulos/rfid.php - 37k

ZETES e-link
... El transponder también incluye una antena para comunicar con un
lector (o "interrogador"), dispositivo que lee los datos vía comunicación radio y en ...
www.zetes.com/elink/03Q4/spain/rfid.htm

[PDF] Tecnología y Satélites como soporte para la Logística Empresarial ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... por una antena y un decodificador, conocidos como lector o interrogador, y una. etiqueta programada con información. Su objetivo es el de recoger ...
www.amchamcolombia.com.co/ espanol/bogota/fenalco/bolp4expolog.pdf

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antena interrogadora o de interrogaci¢n


Explanation:
Se encarga de enviar una se¤al codificada al resp¢nder.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Más bien de interrogación, parece estar en el dispositivo "etiqueta", que es el que responde a la interrogación, no el que interroga
6 hrs
  -> gracias M¢nica. ok

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente avrvm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antena con capacidad de respuesta


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!.
in electronics, system of wires or other conductors used to transmit or receive radio or other electromagnetic waves (see radio); sometimes called an aerial. The idea of using an antenna was developed by Guglielmo Marconi (c.1897). In a transmitting antenna, the signal from an electronic circuit causes electrons in the antenna to oscillate; these moving electric charges generate electromagnetic radiation, which is transmitted through the air and space. Distribution of the waves depends on the design of the antenna; the transmitting antennas of a radio station might be designed to emit waves in all directions, while an antenna used for radar or space communications would be designed to focus the waves in a single direction. In a receiving antenna electromagnetic waves cause the electrons to oscillate, inducing a signal that can be detected by an electronic circuit. The antenna has a characteristic frequency related to its physical dimensions; a wire of a given length may be inherently tuned to radio waves whose wavelengths are simple fractions or multiples of the length of the wire. In general, a longer antenna is used to transmit or receive signals of longer wavelength. Although theoretically, the same antenna can be used both for sending and receiving signals, in many instances transmitting antennas are designed differently from receiving antennas, especially if they must handle very high power loads. Any straight vertical conductor may serve as an antenna and will transmit to or receive from all directions. A horizontal antenna radiates or intercepts energy principally at right angles to itself; the use of horizontal antennas enables transmitters to concentrate or beam their signals into desired areas and enables receivers to select one of several signals having the same frequency but arriving with different polarizations. The dish-shaped microwave antenna is highly directional; it uses a parabolic reflector to focus received signals on a small antenna element. Phased array antennas, used for long range radar and radio astronomy, are composed of large groupings of individual antennas; they may be electronically aimed by changing the relative phase of the signal at each element.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search