pot-core

Spanish translation: potenciómetro central

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pot-core
Spanish translation:potenciómetro central
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

21:55 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pot-core
"the antenna circuit is formed by pot-core means inserted into a depression in the surface"
Andrea Macarie
Spain
potenciómetro central
Explanation:
Pot or potentiometer: a resistor with three terminals, the third being an adjustable center terminal; used to adjust voltages in radios and TV sets.
Technology
Core: The heart, or central part, of something. The core of a network is its backbone. A core program would be the primary routines that serve the entire application (see kernel).

2. In digital electronics, it typically refers to a relatively large, general-purpose logic function that is used as a building block in a chip design. Examples are microprocessor, microcontroller and DSP cores. Cores may be developed internally, but are generally purchased from third-party intellectual property (IP) vendors. See soft core and hard core.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5n£cleo redondo (de bobina o de transformador)
Ernesto de Lara
5potenciómetro central
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Núcleo en pote/caja
Mónica Torres


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n£cleo redondo (de bobina o de transformador)


Explanation:
Aunque textualmente ser¡a un n£cleo tipo macet¢n no se usa asi en espa¤ol. En este caso no hay el suficiente contexto para saber si se trata de una bobina o de un transformador.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Tal vez se refiera a que está "poteado" con resina o algo por el estilo.¿Qué opinas?
2 hrs
  -> Bueno, son para telecomunicaciones (equipo de multicanalizaci¢n telef¢nica), ch‚cate esto: http://www.tdk-ninebig.com.tw/E007.PDF

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potenciómetro central


Explanation:
Pot or potentiometer: a resistor with three terminals, the third being an adjustable center terminal; used to adjust voltages in radios and TV sets.
Technology
Core: The heart, or central part, of something. The core of a network is its backbone. A core program would be the primary routines that serve the entire application (see kernel).

2. In digital electronics, it typically refers to a relatively large, general-purpose logic function that is used as a building block in a chip design. Examples are microprocessor, microcontroller and DSP cores. Cores may be developed internally, but are generally purchased from third-party intellectual property (IP) vendors. See soft core and hard core.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Núcleo en pote/caja


Explanation:
En esta página describen uno (foto incluida) es un núcleo que se prolonga en un "pote" que envuelve los bobinados (de bobina o trafo) proporcionándoles blindaje. Pienso que se refiere a este tipo de núcleo, aunque la palabra pote no me deja feliz. Quizás caja o cofre o algo así serviría
http://www.elexp.biz/cmp_core.htm

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search