round locating lugs

Spanish translation: orejas de ubicación redondeadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round locating lugs
Spanish translation:orejas de ubicación redondeadas
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

22:03 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: round locating lugs
the label contains round locating lugs which anchor it well within the machined slot
Andrea Macarie
Spain
orejas de ubicación de forma redonda
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orejas de ubicación de forma redonda
Alejandro Umerez
5agarraderas o argollas o pértigas ubicadas por todos lados o alrededor
Gabriela Rodriguez
5tiras redondas de localizaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4orejas de posicionamiento redondas
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orejas de ubicación de forma redonda


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: Sí, o redondeadas
15 mins
  -> Gracoas Sandra. Si tambié es posible

agree  Hector Aires: Agrí también con Sandra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiras redondas de localizaci¢n


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agarraderas o argollas o pértigas ubicadas por todos lados o alrededor


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-04 03:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya que estamos hablando de electrónica, me parecieron estas palabras las más adecuadas.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orejas de posicionamiento redondas


Explanation:
Prefiero posicionamiento (aunque es un neologismo, supongo). Da más idea de la función descripta

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search