machined slot

Spanish translation: ranura mecanizada/maquinada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machined slot
Spanish translation:ranura mecanizada/maquinada
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

22:04 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: machined slot
the label contains round locating lugs which anchor it well within the machined slot
Andrea Macarie
Spain
ranura mecanizada
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
muchas gracias por ayudarme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ranura mecanizada
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1ranura trabajada a máquina
Gustavo Villar
4 +1ranura mecanizada
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranura mecanizada


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
muchas gracias por ayudarme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranura trabajada a máquina


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranura mecanizada


Explanation:
Exámenes de Tecnologías de Fabricación 00-01
... 1.2) Dibujar el perfil de rugosidad generada en la superficie cilíndrica y en
las paredes de la ranura mecanizada. Deducir una expresión para Rmáx. ...
www1.ceit.es/asignaturas/Tfabricacion/www/exam0001.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

CITEMA - Centro de Investigación y Desarrollo de la Industria de ...
... Resistencia de una ranura mecanizada perpendicularmente a la cara del tablero.
Resistencia al hundimiento de un troquel. ...
www.inti.gov.ar/citema/servicios.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CITEMA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 43.02E.02.004 Resistencia de una ranura mecanizada perpendicularmente a la cara.
del tablero. 43.02E.02.005 Resistencia al hundimiento de un troquel. ...
www.inti.gov.ar/Ensayos/citema.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
3 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search