over the air

Spanish translation: a través de/sobre la señal transmitida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the air
Spanish translation:a través de/sobre la señal transmitida
Entered by: Paloma

18:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Digital television
English term or phrase: over the air
¡La última! Entiendo a qué se refiere pero no se me ocurre una buena traducción. El software del receptor se actualiza a través de ¿? por medio de un conector RS232

Especificaciones técnicas de un receptor de televisión digital terrestre.

Programmable Events
-Recording
Record header message
-User Interface
Automatic programme list update
Multiple subtitles supported

Ya no abuso más. Muchísimas gracias, sois de gran ayuda.
Paloma
Spain
a través de/sobre la señal transmitida
Explanation:
Es una idea.
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
Aunque todas son válidas, ésta se ajusta perfectamente al contexto. Muchas gracias a todos/as
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por vía aérea
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5sin cargo, mediante canales de aire (no codificados), de libre difusión
Gabriela Rodriguez
5via radio
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 +1mediante señal aérea
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
3a través de/sobre la señal transmitida
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediante señal aérea


Explanation:
No esto segura si sea esto a lo que se refiere tu texto. Suerte.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ricardo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por vía aérea


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto

agree  Gustavo Villar
12 hrs
  -> gracias Gustavo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via radio


Explanation:
via radio o mediante PC (puerto RS232)

SOFT GENERALIDADES
-Reactualización Soft: OTA (over the air) o por PC (puerto RS232)



    Reference: http://www.mundogar.com/latienda/producto.asp?FN=9&sku=5365
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin cargo, mediante canales de aire (no codificados), de libre difusión


Explanation:
Television transmitted over the air without charge for the delivery of the signal to the viewer. Free to air TV broadcasting was the first television service, which was paid for by product advertising. When cable and satellite systems came on the scene, they charged for the delivery of the signal.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/over-the-air?method=5
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a través de/sobre la señal transmitida


Explanation:
Es una idea.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Aunque todas son válidas, ésta se ajusta perfectamente al contexto. Muchas gracias a todos/as




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search