media

Spanish translation: material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media
Spanish translation:material
Entered by: Lorena Becker

14:52 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Instalation & Operation of Abrasive Tank
English term or phrase: media
1. Fill abrasive storage tank(s) to fill line with the appropriate size "media" specified on tank label.
2. To begin blasting, use the foot pedal to start the flow of air and blasting "media".
Lorena Becker
material
Explanation:
Se refiere a la arena utilizada.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medio
Ana Brassara
5material
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medio


Explanation:
llenar con el medio adecuado, especificado en la etiqueta del tanque

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material


Explanation:
Se refiere a la arena utilizada.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search