submersible cable splice kit/shrink tubing

Spanish translation: conjunto/juego de empalme termocontráctil para cable (también empalme termocontráctil, a secas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submersible cable splice kit/shrink tubing
Spanish translation:conjunto/juego de empalme termocontráctil para cable (también empalme termocontráctil, a secas)
Entered by: Hector Aires

16:16 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / wire splicing
English term or phrase: submersible cable splice kit/shrink tubing
I need to go to an electrical parts store here in Guadalajara and ask for materials that can be used to splice a cable from a submersible fountain pump to the electrical outlet. Since the cable will be submerged, the splice needs to be watertight, of course - otherwise my fishies would die. I've also seen it referred to as shrink tubing.

Pump/Motor Installation
ƒáƒnA. Splice motor leads to supply cable using electrical grade solder or compression connectors, and carefully insulate each splice with watertight tape or adhesive-lined shrink tubing

Heat-Shrink Splice Kit
http://www.waterace.com/acc_6.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
conjunto/juego de empalme termocontráctil para cable (también empalme termocontráctil, a secas)
Explanation:
En Arg. sería termocontraible pero en México es termocontráctil (ya traduje para Mex.)
Y si no, vaya a la casa especializada del ramo y pida/solicite/ordene tubo termocontráctil para los cables que necesite. Lleve una muestra del cable que piensa empalmar, el diablo sabe por diablo pero más sabe por viejo, y que lo asesoren.
Use una pistola de aire caliente o una antorcha (soplete). Otro consejo: antes de empalmar los conductores no se olvide de enhebrar primero los tubitos.
Éxitos y tenga un extinguidor de CO2 a mano, nunca está de más.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Thank you all very, very much. I found two other translations that I also like: tubo de contaccion por calor, juego de encapsulacion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conjunto/juego de empalme termocontráctil para cable (también empalme termocontráctil, a secas)
Hector Aires
5equipo de tubería sumergible del empalme /acortamiento (estrechamiento)del cableado
Gabriela Rodriguez
4equipo de empalme de cable sumergible/ contracción de tubería
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipo de empalme de cable sumergible/ contracción de tubería


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo de tubería sumergible del empalme /acortamiento (estrechamiento)del cableado


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjunto/juego de empalme termocontráctil para cable (también empalme termocontráctil, a secas)


Explanation:
En Arg. sería termocontraible pero en México es termocontráctil (ya traduje para Mex.)
Y si no, vaya a la casa especializada del ramo y pida/solicite/ordene tubo termocontráctil para los cables que necesite. Lleve una muestra del cable que piensa empalmar, el diablo sabe por diablo pero más sabe por viejo, y que lo asesoren.
Use una pistola de aire caliente o una antorcha (soplete). Otro consejo: antes de empalmar los conductores no se olvide de enhebrar primero los tubitos.
Éxitos y tenga un extinguidor de CO2 a mano, nunca está de más.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1040
Grading comment
Thank you all very, very much. I found two other translations that I also like: tubo de contaccion por calor, juego de encapsulacion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search