backdraft damper

Spanish translation: amortiguador de corriente invertida [de aire]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backdraft damper
Spanish translation:amortiguador de corriente invertida [de aire]
Entered by: aleoki (X)

17:58 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: backdraft damper
The XX Damper consists of a specially formulated fabric sleeve attached to an outer metal sleeve. The fabric sleeve will allow air to pass through in the desired direction of flow with miniscule reduction in airflow. For reverse airflow, airflow that should be stopped by a backdraft damper, the XX Damper gives a better seal at a lower pressure and holds that seal as the pressure increases.
aleoki (X)
Mexico
amortiguador de corriente invertida [de aire]
Explanation:
opción
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Saludos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amortiguador de corriente invertida [de aire]
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5amortiguador de contracorriente
José Julián
5regulador/mariposa contratiro
bigedsenior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amortiguador de corriente invertida [de aire]


Explanation:
opción

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Saludos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 min
  -> Gracias...

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> ...gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
40 mins
  -> Gracias...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulador/mariposa contratiro


Explanation:
Es para evitar el contratiro, no amortiguarlo. "STOPPED by a backdraft damper"

... O COLLARIN DE TIPO RSKC CON MARIPOSA DE CONTRATIRO. ... tar un conducto
frlexible al conjunto de collarín y regulador (mariposa), si hay que instalar un ...
www.fantech.net/dg_hg_mg_inst.pdf -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortiguador de contracorriente


Explanation:
también 'de contratiro'. Saludos.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search