blow (in this context)

Spanish translation: fundir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow
Spanish translation:fundir
Entered by: Jaime Oriard

20:47 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: blow (in this context)
"The IBM 360 had walls of lights; in fact, the Model 75 had so many that the early serial number machines would blow the console power supply if the 'Lamp Test' button was pressed."
Julio Carabias
Spain
fundir (fundirían)
Explanation:
The original idea is that "the fuses" would be blown.
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fundir (fundirían)
Jaime Oriard
4 +5quemar, fundir
Oso (X)
4 +3fundir / quemar
Paola C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fundir / quemar


Explanation:
sug.

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Shawn!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby31!

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X): Mejor quemar: fundir se funden los fusibles, pero una fuente de alimentación fundida...¡vaya espectáculo! :)))
12 hrs
  -> Gracias! (perdon por la tardanza)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quemar, fundir


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 20:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blow 10. quemarse, fundirse (fusible)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
14 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, MariTere ¶:o)

agree  Shawn Keeney
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Shawn ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Un millón de gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Moreno
51 mins
  -> Hola Carlos, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, María Carla ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fundir (fundirían)


Explanation:
The original idea is that "the fuses" would be blown.

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Torres: Creo que es la mejor elección
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
19 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search