applied drive voltage

Spanish translation: tensión aplicada al accionamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applied drive voltage
Spanish translation:tensión aplicada al accionamiento
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:50 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: applied drive voltage
Light-emittind diodes are very fast; that is, they exhibit a quick response to changes in the applied drive voltage (tens of nanoseconds).
Julio Carabias
Spain
tensión aplicada al accionamiento
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en la tensión aplicada para el accionamiento
Jaime Oriard
5 +1tensión aplicada al accionamiento
Maria Luisa Duarte
5voltaje (tensi¢n) de excitaci¢n aplicado
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la tensión aplicada para el accionamiento


Explanation:
Suerte,

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: responde a rápidos cambios en la tensión aplicada ( así, a secas,sin accionamiento ni nada por el estilo)
13 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensión aplicada al accionamiento


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voltaje (tensi¢n) de excitaci¢n aplicado


Explanation:
Voltaje muy r pido por cierto. Menos de una hora.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search