bund drain valve

Spanish translation: válvula de drenaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bund drain valve
Spanish translation:válvula de drenaje
Entered by: Flavio Granados

16:21 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: bund drain valve
Where the tanks are equipped for stage l b vapour recovery, is the vapour connection point correctly recognised to ensure that this is the first connection made on delivery?
Is there evidence that the light liquids interceptor is cleaned every six months?
Give date of last cleaning operation: ...................../......./.......
Are the bonds of all above ground tanks clean and free of water?
Is the bund drain valve closed?
(is it a spelling mistake - bond - bund?)
analiar
Argentina
válvula de drenaje de terraplén
Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es \"bond\" sería \"válvula de drenaje en la unión\", se necesita más contexto para saberlo
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
"Válvula de drenaje" Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de drenaje de terraplén
Flavio Granados
4válvula de drenaje del muro de contención
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de drenaje de terraplén


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es \"bond\" sería \"válvula de drenaje en la unión\", se necesita más contexto para saberlo

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
"Válvula de drenaje" Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Solamente "valvula de drenaje".
5 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de drenaje del muro de contención


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search