power points

Spanish translation: puntos de energía, tomas de corriente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power points
Spanish translation:puntos de energía, tomas de corriente
Entered by: Egmont

18:33 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: power points
Are power points free from overloading, through use of multiple double adapters?
On equipment such as grinders, are guards, tool rests and safety goggles used?
Are only safe cleaners used on engine parts, etc (not petroleum spirit or other flammable liquids)?
Is there at least one fire extinguisher of suitable capacity (e.g. 4.5 kg dry chemical) adjacent to each work bay?
analiar
Argentina
puntos de energía, tomas de corriente
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7puntos de energía, tomas de corriente
Egmont
5toma corriente
Rosaelena5 (X)
4tomas de corriente
Julio Torres
4Puntos de poder
HK Translations


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
puntos de energía, tomas de corriente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
57 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :=))

agree  Idoia Arribas
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Idoia :-))

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Hector Aires: tomas de corriente
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Maria Boschero
6 hrs
  -> Gracias d nuevo :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomas de corriente


Explanation:
Eso parece.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puntos de poder


Explanation:
Creo que este termino seria apropiado ya que estan hablando de maquinas de alta potencia.

HK Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma corriente


Explanation:
Son tomas de corriente, pero el termino tecnico que se usa es ¨toma corriente¨.


Rosaelena5 (X)
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search