Two-post screw type hoists

Spanish translation: elevadores (o gruas o montacargas) del tipo tornillo con dos postes.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two-post screw type hoists
Spanish translation:elevadores (o gruas o montacargas) del tipo tornillo con dos postes.
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:12 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Two-post screw type hoists
Two-post screw type hoists:
Is the lifting mechanism adequately greased?
Is there at least 3mm clearance between lock lift nut and safety nut?
Does the hoist function without creeping or shuddering?
Two and four-post cable type hoists:
Are the lifting cables intact without any frayed sections?
Are the pulleys and guides adequately lubricated?
Do the safety latches operate and are they used?
analiar
Argentina
elevadores (o gruas o montacargas) del tipo tornillo con dos postes.
Explanation:
There is not enough contextual information to determine which type of hoist is involved. Electronic context?
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5elevadores (o gruas o montacargas) del tipo tornillo con dos postes.
Ernesto de Lara
4polipastos roscados de dos postes
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two-post screw type hoists
elevadores (o gruas o montacargas) del tipo tornillo con dos postes.


Explanation:
There is not enough contextual information to determine which type of hoist is involved. Electronic context?

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
5 mins
  -> thanks W. Andrew

agree  Carlos Moreno: ...a menos que sea para ensamblaje...
6 mins
  -> thanks carlos, who knows?

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
35 mins
  -> gracias Maria Carla

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> gracias bigedsenior

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-post screw type hoists
polipastos roscados de dos postes


Explanation:
There seem to be several ways of translating hoist, but polipasto is the term I am most familiar with from translating in the direction.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search