lock lift nut

Spanish translation: ...tuerca de bloqueo de elevación (levantamiento)...

19:17 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lock lift nut
Two-post screw type hoists:
¿El mecanismo de levantamiento está engrasado adecuadamente?
Is there at least 3mm clearance between lock lift nut and safety nut?
Does the hoist function without creeping or shuddering?
Two and four-post cable type hoists:
Are the lifting cables intact without any frayed sections?
analiar
Argentina
Spanish translation:...tuerca de bloqueo de elevación (levantamiento)...
Explanation:
Es lo que parece decir. ¡Buena suerte desde Medellín!

...¿Hay al menos 3 mm de holgura entre la tuerca de boloqueo de levantamiento y la tuerca de seguridad?...
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tuerca de sujeci¢n de la elevaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
5...tuerca de bloqueo de elevación (levantamiento)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuerca de sujeci¢n de la elevaci¢n


Explanation:
tal cual.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
5 mins
  -> thanks W. Andrew

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias bigedsenior

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...tuerca de bloqueo de elevación (levantamiento)...


Explanation:
Es lo que parece decir. ¡Buena suerte desde Medellín!

...¿Hay al menos 3 mm de holgura entre la tuerca de boloqueo de levantamiento y la tuerca de seguridad?...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search