tungsten lighting units

Spanish translation: unidades de alumbrado/iluminación de tungsteno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tungsten lighting units
Spanish translation:unidades de alumbrado/iluminación de tungsteno
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:33 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tungsten lighting units
Are only flame/explosion proof tungsten lighting units installed in the pit?
Are strong barriers or covers provided and used when the pit is out of use?
Are only non-electrical powered tools used in the pit?
Are strong upstands provided at the edge of the pit to prevent vehicles
analiar
Argentina
unidades de alumbrado/iluminación de tungstenio
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Tungsteno it is! Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unidades de alumbrado/iluminación de tungstenio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5...unidades de iluminación de tungsteno...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unidades de alumbrado/iluminación de tungstenio


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Tungsteno it is! Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: siempre y cuando escribas tungsteno y no tungstenio. No te apures. Me pasa cada ratio
1 min
  -> Gracias Ernesto. Tienes razón "tungsteno"....

agree  Carlos Moreno: Si, tungsteno.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  PTLtda
15 mins
  -> gracias Andrew

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  Jaime Oriard
34 mins
  -> gracias Jaime

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
40 mins
  -> gracias María Carla

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> gracias Julio Arturo

disagree  kgp: En español, se llama WOLFRAMIO!!! tungsteno es el nombre anglosajón. Sus auténticos descubridores, científicos españoles, lo bautizaron WOLFRAMIO.
2223 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...unidades de iluminación de tungsteno...


Explanation:
That easy! Good luck to you from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search