prior to commencing recognize

Spanish translation: antes de comenzar a inspeccionar/ revisar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior to commencing recognize
Spanish translation:antes de comenzar a inspeccionar/ revisar
Entered by: Maria Boschero

00:12 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: prior to commencing recognize
When filling towing caravans, camper vans or similar units, do all staff on each occasion ensure that the gas pilot lights are extinguished prior to commencing recognize?
Is a strict procedure in operation for road tanker deliveries into the site?
Is tank ullage always checked prior to the commencement of a delivery?
Are deliveries supervised by a ‘competent person’ who has been fully trained in delivery and emergency procedures?
analiar
Argentina
antes de comenzar a inspeccionar/ revisar
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antes de comenzar a inspeccionar/ revisar
Maria Boschero
5antes de comenzar a reconocer
Ernesto de Lara
4antes de comenzar el chequeo
gabotrad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes de comenzar a inspeccionar/ revisar


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Gracias gaby!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de comenzar el chequeo


Explanation:
lo que pregunta es si "antes de comenzar el chequeo" (de la camioneta, etc.), se aseguraron de que la luz que marca el contenido de combustible está apagada

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de comenzar a reconocer


Explanation:
eso es lo que dice

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 765




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search