Let Through Rating

Spanish translation: clasificación de paso de voltaje máximo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let Through Rating
Spanish translation:clasificación de paso de voltaje máximo
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

13:22 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Let Through Rating
Context: UPS
Data-Line Surge Suppression

Telephone Line Surge Protection
+/- 6KV Peak(1.2*S/50 Waveform)

10 Base-T Protection
Let Through Rating
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
clasificación de paso de voltaje máximo
Explanation:
La definición es esta: Let through rating indicates the maximum voltage that will reach your equipment when suppressed by a Surge Protector.
Pero no se si existe algún término específico. Espero que ayude.
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valor/es máximo/s admisible/s o resistido/s
Hector Aires
3 +1clasificación de paso de voltaje máximo
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let through rating
clasificación de paso de voltaje máximo


Explanation:
La definición es esta: Let through rating indicates the maximum voltage that will reach your equipment when suppressed by a Surge Protector.
Pero no se si existe algún término específico. Espero que ayude.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
51 mins
  -> Gracias María! =:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor/es máximo/s admisible/s o resistido/s


Explanation:
así de cortito

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search