in layers

Spanish translation: Arroparse con varias prendas de vestir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in layers
Spanish translation:Arroparse con varias prendas de vestir
Entered by: dany2303

23:04 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power utility information
English term or phrase: in layers
Response:
Determine if the outage is widespread by checking with neighbors.
Do not call 911 to ask about the power outage. Listen to local radio stations on your battery operated radio for updates and instructions. You can also call the power utility number listed above for instructions.
If it is cold, dress in layers and wear a hat.
dany2303
Arroparse con varias prendas de vestir
Explanation:
;O Otra op
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4con varias capas
Yvonne Becker
5 +1Arroparse con varias prendas de vestir
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1con varias capas de ropa
Chelin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con varias capas


Explanation:
Se refiere a que te vistas con varias capas de ropa para evitar sentir el frío

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-26 23:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con varias capas de ropa

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: That's it... cheers Yvonne!!!
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noemí Busnelli
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  hecdan
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Aldo De Marco: Elijo: con varias capas de ropa (le da mas redondeza la oracion)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, aunque la persona que preguntó ya escogió otra respuesta

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con varias capas de ropa


Explanation:
varias capas de ropa que pueden ir quitándose si es necesario cuando suba la temperatura

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: That's exactly what it means!!!...greetings Chelin!!!
4 mins
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arroparse con varias prendas de vestir


Explanation:
;O Otra op

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertov (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search