heat cost collector

Spanish translation: contador de calor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat cost allocator
Spanish translation:contador de calor
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:33 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Radiators, metering
English term or phrase: heat cost collector
Sé que es un dispositivo que se anexa a los radiadores para calcuar el gasto o consumo energético, no sé si existe un nombre específico.
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
contador de calor
Explanation:
These are normally called "heat cost allocators".

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!! Sí, en realidad eran allocators en la mayoría de los casos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medidor de calefacción
Marina Soldati
4 +1contador de calor
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medidor de calefacción


Explanation:
KCPL Tarifas del Servicio Eléctrico para Industrias y Comercios de ...
Nota: Los equipos de calentamiento de agua pueden no estar conectados al medidor de calefacción separado. Determinación de Demanda ...
www.kcpl.com/spanish/cipriceks.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Spanish app 04.indd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Comparte usted su medidor de calefacción Con. otra familia? Codigo del vendedor. 2. 1. no. Sí. 23). para uso de oficina ...
www.odod.ohio.gov/CDD/OCS/HEAPAppSPANISH.pdf -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
12 mins
  -> Thanks again Silvia!

agree  Guido Esquivel P.
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contador de calor


Explanation:
These are normally called "heat cost allocators".




    Reference: http://www.cecu.es/temas%20interes/medio%20ambiente/res&rue/...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!! Sí, en realidad eran allocators en la mayoría de los casos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece que esta opción es la correcta.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tomás.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search