Energy's water

Spanish translation: las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy's water needs
Spanish translation:las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

15:15 Mar 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Energy's water
Some 13 percent of the world’s population, over 800 million people, do not have enough food to live healthy and productive lives. Providing the water needed to feed a growing population and balancing this with all the other demands on water, is one of the great challenges of this century. Providing water for environmental flows and industry will tax water resources even more. Extending water services to the 1.1 billion unserved with improved water supply and the 2.6 billion lacking improved sanitation, will enlarge the challenge even further.
***Energy’s water needs ****also need to be recognized: whereas some 90 percent of the urban world has access to improved supplies, only 37 percent has access to energy.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético
Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-31 15:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veamos la frase completa:
Energy’s water needs also need to be recognized: whereas some 90 percent of the urban world has access to improved supplies, only 37 percent has access to energy = las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético también requieren ser reconocidas: mientras un 90% de la población urbana mundial tiene acceso a suministros mejorados, sólo 37% tiene acceso a la energía.

Me puedo imaginar el contexto total del siguiente modo: "si ya de por sí es un gran problema la falta de agua potable, tanto mayor es el problema si se tiene en cuenta que, para generar toda la electricidad que necesita la humanidad, la cantidad de agua necesaria para generar energía hidroeléctrica es infinitamente mayor, agravando terriblemente la problemática inicialmente planteada..."
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético
Fabio Descalzi
5água necesaria para la generación de energía
telefpro
4agua para generar energía
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4la energía/fuerza del agua es necesaria
Marina56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy's water
la energía/fuerza del agua es necesaria


Explanation:
Lo entiendo así

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
energy's water needs (that is the right question!)
las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético


Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-31 15:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veamos la frase completa:
Energy’s water needs also need to be recognized: whereas some 90 percent of the urban world has access to improved supplies, only 37 percent has access to energy = las necesidades de agua por parte del sector energético también requieren ser reconocidas: mientras un 90% de la población urbana mundial tiene acceso a suministros mejorados, sólo 37% tiene acceso a la energía.

Me puedo imaginar el contexto total del siguiente modo: "si ya de por sí es un gran problema la falta de agua potable, tanto mayor es el problema si se tiene en cuenta que, para generar toda la electricidad que necesita la humanidad, la cantidad de agua necesaria para generar energía hidroeléctrica es infinitamente mayor, agravando terriblemente la problemática inicialmente planteada..."

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Claro que sí!!!
10 mins
  -> Gracias por el apoyo

agree  Yol
1 hr
  -> Gràcies

agree  tazdog (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy's water
água necesaria para la generación de energía


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy's water
agua para generar energía


Explanation:
Otras opciones:

"También se debe reconocer la necesidad del agua para generar energía..."

"También se debe reconocer la importancia del agua para generar energía"

"También se debe reconocer que el agua es necesaria para la generación de energía"


Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search