from a more power intensive to a less power intensive

Spanish translation: de un producto que consume más a uno que consume menos energía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from a more power intensive to a less power intensive product type
Spanish translation:de un producto que consume más a uno que consume menos energía
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:08 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: from a more power intensive to a less power intensive
The surplus power generation capacity of the pulp mill is a result of a change in the type of product the mill was supposed to produce (from a more power intensive to a less power intensive product type) rather than a deliberate purpose to generate power to the grid
MultiLang.Pro
United States
desde un producto que consume más a uno que consume menos energía
Explanation:
"very power-intensive" quiere decir "que consume mucha energía"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desde un producto que consume más a uno que consume menos energía
Bubo Coromandus
5 +1de un producto de mayor poder calorífico a un de menor
slothm
5de un producto de mayor demanda/carga de la electricidad a un de menor
jack_speak
4de una mayor a una menor producción de energía (eléctrica)
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de una mayor a una menor producción de energía (eléctrica)


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo en español.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de un producto de mayor poder calorífico a un de menor


Explanation:
Creo que el sujeto de la frase es el producto a quemar y por lo tanto las calorías que se desprenden en la combustión. Estoy en desacuerdo en que la cantidad de energía que se produce sea el sujeto, más bien creo que se trata de la calidad del combustible.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Martilotti: si, esta hablando del tipo depulpa que se quema
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de un producto de mayor demanda/carga de la electricidad a un de menor


Explanation:
"more power intensive" means it requires more electricity to make the product.

power intensity is the energy load, the demand for energy in a production process.

We usually say "energy-intensive":
"Among the most energy-intensive industries in the United States are those that manufacture aluminum, chemicals, forest products (such as paper and wood ..."
www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/mecs/iab/index5e.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 20:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why the original text says that when they switched to the less power intensive (less demand) product, they ended up having "SURPLUS GENERATING CAPACITY".

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desde un producto que consume más a uno que consume menos energía


Explanation:
"very power-intensive" quiere decir "que consume mucha energía"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: ¡Exactamente! Aunque yo diría: ...de un producto que... (no desde).
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias colega, sobre todo por tu corrección ;-)

agree  Tradjur: "de"
14 hrs
  -> gracias colega, también por la corrección ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search