run of the river generating units

Spanish translation: centrales hidroeléctricas

18:47 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: run of the river generating units
The proposed plan considered geothermal and new run of the river generating units, but no new biomass capacity whatsoever.
MultiLang.Pro
United States
Spanish translation:centrales hidroeléctricas
Explanation:
"OPG Adding To Run-Of-The-River Generating Assets. Ontario Power Generation Inc. (OPG) plans to construct a small hydroelectric generating station on the ..."
www.energyanalects.com/sample/EA2001_O10100.asp

Las dos características principales de una central hidroeléctrica, desde el punto de vista de su capacidad de generación de electricidad son: ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_hidroeléctrica
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Gracias Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centrales hidroeléctricas
jack_speak
5centrales hidroeléctricas sin embalse
slothm
3generador fluvial
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centrales hidroeléctricas


Explanation:
"OPG Adding To Run-Of-The-River Generating Assets. Ontario Power Generation Inc. (OPG) plans to construct a small hydroelectric generating station on the ..."
www.energyanalects.com/sample/EA2001_O10100.asp

Las dos características principales de una central hidroeléctrica, desde el punto de vista de su capacidad de generación de electricidad son: ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_hidroeléctrica


jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Jack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generador fluvial


Explanation:
It's a particular type of 'central hidroeléctrica' which is powered by the flow of water along the river and does not have a millstream, dam or spillways.

Not very sure about the Spanish terminology, tho'

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centrales hidroeléctricas sin embalse


Explanation:
Parte del torrente se entuba y se descarga a la distancia en una turbina. En ningún momento se embalsa el agua ni se altera el curso natural. Debe haber un gradiente favorable de altura para aprovechar la energía cinética y la potencial.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search