battery stands

Spanish translation: soportes/bases de baterías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery stands
Spanish translation:soportes/bases de baterías
Entered by: Juan Montoya

19:29 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Baterias
English term or phrase: battery stands
En el folleto de una batería:
Setting up the battery stands
Construction: These stands are in plastic-covered steels, and are notable for their:
-mechanical strength. -adaptability and - ease of assembly.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
soportes/bases de baterías
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5soportes/bases de baterías
Juan Montoya
4estantes para baterías
Edward Lum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soportes/bases de baterías


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Galgani: Exactamente
3 mins

agree  psicutrinius
29 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: me gusta: "soporte"
2 hrs

agree  Hector Aires: Sipi, y de acuerdo con Monika
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estantes para baterías


Explanation:
.


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search