GD-P and TS-I

Spanish translation: GD-P = Plan General de Diseño/TS-I = Especificaciones Técnicas de Interoperabilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GD-P and TS-I (General Design Plan & Technical Specifications of Interoperability (do not trans. specs)
Spanish translation:GD-P = Plan General de Diseño/TS-I = Especificaciones Técnicas de Interoperabilidad
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

05:33 Sep 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Fire System Design Criteria
English term or phrase: GD-P and TS-I
Good night, i translating a text from english to spanish and it is related to fire protection and transformers. There is a part that says: The Fire Protection System will be provided in accordance with the Fire System Design Criteria 000-GD-P-106 and the specification 000-TS-I-106. I have been looking everywhere to find out what the GD-P TS.I letters might mean, but it is very difficult to find an exact answer. Thank you in advance for your help.
DayanaCar
GD-P = Plan General de Diseño/TS-I = Especificaciones Técnicas-I
Explanation:
Dayana:

In cases such as these, you are under no real obligation to "guess" what these letters may mean as it could be several things, and your best bet is to consult your client. You are not expected to be a magician.

GD-P can also mean "General Development Plan", but if I were to guess (and I am) "Design" is more logical.

However, I will give it my best shot:

GD-P = General Design Plan = Plan General de Diseño
TS = Technical specifications = Especificaciones Técnicas
I = ? No tengo idea

Fire Protection Rolling Stock
Establishing a new set of technical specifications suitable for authority approval ... General comment on the SRT TSI; General comment on the CBA TSI ... in smoke exhaust scenarios and design solutions for existing and new metro systems ...
www.transportresource.com/fireprotection/programme.htm

Technical - FIRE SYSTEM DESIGN GUIDE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
necessary to establish the specification for the system. ..... Technical - Fire System Design Guide. The method of operation of call points should be the ...
www.cooper-ls.com/downloads/cc1264_technical.pdf - Similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-09-21 00:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, TSI = Technical Specifications of Interoperability. Alejandro is perfectly correct that there is no need to translate document codes, and/or specs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-09-24 14:30:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dayana.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you for trying to solve my doubt. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do not translate
Alejandro Umerez
1GD-P = Plan General de Diseño/TS-I = Especificaciones Técnicas-I
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gd-p and ts-i
do not translate


Explanation:
For me "000-GD-P-106" and "000-TS-I-106" are the code number of procedures and/or specifications, that do not require translation.

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gd-p and ts-i
GD-P = Plan General de Diseño/TS-I = Especificaciones Técnicas-I


Explanation:
Dayana:

In cases such as these, you are under no real obligation to "guess" what these letters may mean as it could be several things, and your best bet is to consult your client. You are not expected to be a magician.

GD-P can also mean "General Development Plan", but if I were to guess (and I am) "Design" is more logical.

However, I will give it my best shot:

GD-P = General Design Plan = Plan General de Diseño
TS = Technical specifications = Especificaciones Técnicas
I = ? No tengo idea

Fire Protection Rolling Stock
Establishing a new set of technical specifications suitable for authority approval ... General comment on the SRT TSI; General comment on the CBA TSI ... in smoke exhaust scenarios and design solutions for existing and new metro systems ...
www.transportresource.com/fireprotection/programme.htm

Technical - FIRE SYSTEM DESIGN GUIDE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
necessary to establish the specification for the system. ..... Technical - Fire System Design Guide. The method of operation of call points should be the ...
www.cooper-ls.com/downloads/cc1264_technical.pdf - Similares

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-09-21 00:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, TSI = Technical Specifications of Interoperability. Alejandro is perfectly correct that there is no need to translate document codes, and/or specs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-09-24 14:30:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dayana.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for trying to solve my doubt. It was very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search