short

Spanish translation: toma de tierra

06:53 Jul 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: short
to dissipate any static charges by temporarily attaching a short to the cable.

tengo problemas con el término short.

Type of document: Manual
Target Audiency: Engineers
Specific context: to dissipate any static charges by temporarily attaching a short to the cable.
Felipe
Spanish translation:toma de tierra
Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZzNW207

1. f. Conductor o dispositivo que une parte de la instalación o aparato eléctrico a tierra, como medida de seguridad.

En la misma línea de Héctor.

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3toma de tierra
JohnMcDove
5 +1puente
Hector Aires
3 +2cortocircuito
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortocircuito


Explanation:
A short circuit (sometimes abbreviated to short or s/c) is an electrical circuit that allows a current to travel along an unintended path with no or a very low electrical impedance. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_circuit
Se denomina cortocircuito al fallo en un aparato o línea eléctrica por el cual la corriente eléctrica pasa directamente del conductor activo o fase al neutro o a tierra en sistemas monofásicos de corriente alterna, entre dos fases o igual al caso anterior para sistemas polifásicos, o entre polos opuestos en el caso de corriente continua.- https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cortocircuito

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: u cable de c.c.
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
3 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puente


Explanation:
Es eso, un puente, es decir, un trozo de cable para "cortocircuitar" (en el sentido de conectar a tierra) al cable principal.
Éxitos
Saludetes del Étor


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, esta sería una opción mejor que "cortocircuito".
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toma de tierra


Explanation:
http://dle.rae.es/?id=ZzNW207

1. f. Conductor o dispositivo que une parte de la instalación o aparato eléctrico a tierra, como medida de seguridad.

En la misma línea de Héctor.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: This is correct - and the only answer (so far) that specifically mentiones the fact that the "short" must go to ground/earth. When working on high-power RF systems many years ago, we used an "earthing wand" for this purpose.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Robin. :-)

agree  ffuentealba: Gracias John!
4 hrs
  -> De nada, un placer. :-)

agree  Martin Cavalitto
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Martín. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search