Cast Mono panels

Spanish translation: prototipo del módulo/panel monocristalino

11:15 Feb 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Cast Mono panels
The Cast Mono panels are a combination of the Poly and Mono technology.
This is the first counterpart of the Mono Perc modules.
Irene Requena
Spain
Spanish translation:prototipo del módulo/panel monocristalino
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo, Irene:
He encontrado varios ejemplos similares:

The new series that grandly making debut is the industry-leading 420W ultra-high efficiency cast mono modules with features of high-efficiency mono cells and cast conduction technology.

Product Outline: GCL System Integration has launched a new 420Wp ultra-high efficiency cast-mono panel series. The cast mono panels combine mono-crystalline PERC (Passivated Emitter Rear Cell) technology with multi- crystalline ingot casting technology to reach a panel efficiency of up to 19.4%.

Y una traducción que me convence es:
https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/gcl-fabrica-un-módu...

El prototipo del módulo monocristalino de GCL destaca por presentar ventajas de los módulos cristalinos y de los policristalinos.

¡Mucha suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prototipo del módulo/panel monocristalino
Sandra García Alonso
4paneles cuasi-mono/monocast
Giuliana Maltempo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paneles cuasi-mono/monocast


Explanation:
Parece que no hay un término oficial para esta tecnología. Lo he encontrado de varias formas pero me inclino por "cuasi-mono" (o "casi-mono").

"There was a time when the crystalline silicon solar cell industry could be separated neatly into two camps –multi-crystalline and monocrystalline. But today a new technology blurs those boundaries, but no one is quite sure what to call it: quasi-monocrystalline, nearly-mono, castmono, monocast. The fact is that it lies somewhere in between multi-crystalline and monocrystalline." (N. Ascombe, 2012)

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast mono panels
prototipo del módulo/panel monocristalino


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo, Irene:
He encontrado varios ejemplos similares:

The new series that grandly making debut is the industry-leading 420W ultra-high efficiency cast mono modules with features of high-efficiency mono cells and cast conduction technology.

Product Outline: GCL System Integration has launched a new 420Wp ultra-high efficiency cast-mono panel series. The cast mono panels combine mono-crystalline PERC (Passivated Emitter Rear Cell) technology with multi- crystalline ingot casting technology to reach a panel efficiency of up to 19.4%.

Y una traducción que me convence es:
https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/gcl-fabrica-un-módu...

El prototipo del módulo monocristalino de GCL destaca por presentar ventajas de los módulos cristalinos y de los policristalinos.

¡Mucha suerte!


    https://solar-media.s3.amazonaws.com/assets/Pubs/PVTP%2020/PVTP20.pdf
    https://www.gclsi.com/en/news_detail/GCL_System_Integration_launched_new_cast_mono_series_with_power_up_to_450W
Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search