load settlement

Spanish translation: asignación de carga

18:50 Apr 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / utility load research
English term or phrase: load settlement
Hello,

I found that "load settlement" is the process of allocating energy consumption at the site level on an hourly basis. The site level allocations are assigned to retailers based on customer enrollment. What would the term in Spanish for "load settlement" be?

Here is an extract of the text:

"The outcomes of load research play an important role in transformer sizing, demand-side management, load settlement, load forecasting, and distribution and resource planning."

Thanks in advance!
Isaura Ordóñez
Nicaragua
Spanish translation:asignación de carga
Explanation:
Los resultados del estudio de carga juegan un papel importante en el dimensionamiento de los transformadores, la administración de la demanda, la asignación de la misma, su pronóstico y la distribución y planificación de los recursos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-10 23:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... asignación de la carga, el pronóstico de la misma...

Ofrezco mis excusas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2020-04-18 01:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimo gusto haber sido de ayuda para ti.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you, Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asignación de carga
Juan Gil
3liquidación de carga
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignación de carga


Explanation:
Los resultados del estudio de carga juegan un papel importante en el dimensionamiento de los transformadores, la administración de la demanda, la asignación de la misma, su pronóstico y la distribución y planificación de los recursos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-10 23:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... asignación de la carga, el pronóstico de la misma...

Ofrezco mis excusas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2020-04-18 01:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimo gusto haber sido de ayuda para ti.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, Juan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search