Bulk Power System

Spanish translation: Sistemas energéticos a gran escala

21:15 May 19, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Renewable energy
English term or phrase: Bulk Power System
"Bulk power system" means, depending on the context: Facilities and control systems necessary for operating an interconnected electric energy supply and transmission network (or any portion thereof), and electric energy from generating facilities needed to maintain transmission system reliability.
Rose F
Colombia
Spanish translation:Sistemas energéticos a gran escala
Explanation:
http://www.nxtbook.com/fx/save/index.php?book_id=__NXT__2c2d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-19 23:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term used by the IEEE when referring to bulk power system"
Selected response from:

Isaura Ordóñez
Nicaragua
Grading comment
¡Gracias! El cliente pidió la traducción a su experto y coincide contigo, mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sistema de generación y transmisión de energía eléctrica
Juan Gil
4Sistemas energéticos a gran escala
Isaura Ordóñez
3sistema eléctrico interconectado
Giuliana Maltempo
3sistema de suministro/transmision de electricidad a granel/canalizado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk power system
sistema de suministro/transmision de electricidad a granel/canalizado


Explanation:
https://es.qwe.wiki/wiki/Electric_power_transmission#Bulk_po...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk power system
sistema eléctrico interconectado


Explanation:
El sistema de energía al por mayor (o bulk power system) de los EStados Unidos... (https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=iOi-vcjKqdsC&printsec=f... p. 177)

...el mantenimiento de la operación confiable y la seguridad de ambos sistemas eléctricos interconectados (referido en los Estados Unidos de América como el "Bulk-Power System") (https://www.ferc.gov/legal/mou/2017/01-07-2017-mou-sp.pdf)

sistema interconectado: conjunto de instalaciones de unidades eléctricas generadoras, líneas de transmisión, subestaciones eléctricas y de líneas de distribución, interconectadas entre sí, que permite generar, transportar y distribuir electricidad, bajo la programación de operaciones del organismo coordinador (http://www.egehaina.com/glosario/sistema-interconectado-o-si...

---

Según estas referencias, entiendo que se trata del triple sistema interconectado de los Estados Unidos. Lamentablemente, no encuentro ningún término en español que también aplique a la segunda acepción (electric energy from generating facilities...)

---

Anexo de interés (en italiano): https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/energy-power-g...

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk power system
Sistemas energéticos a gran escala


Explanation:
http://www.nxtbook.com/fx/save/index.php?book_id=__NXT__2c2d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-19 23:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term used by the IEEE when referring to bulk power system"

Isaura Ordóñez
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias! El cliente pidió la traducción a su experto y coincide contigo, mil gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistema de generación y transmisión de energía eléctrica


Explanation:
A bulk power system
“includes electrical generation resources, transmission lines, interconnections with neighboring systems, and associated equipment, generally operated at voltages of 100 kilovolts or higher. The bulk power system generally does not include distribution system facilities, which are regulated by state or local authorities.[1]”
“refers to (1) facilities and control systems necessary for operating the interconnected electric transmission network and (2) the output from certain generation facilities needed for reliability.[2]"

https://itlaw.wikia.org/wiki/Bulk_power_system

No es el 'interconectado'; las interconexiones son parte de él.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-05-20 10:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ampliación para aclarar: las partes de generación y transmisión de un sistema eléctrico interconectado son un 'bulk power system', pero también lo son las mismas partes de los sistemas que están interconectándose; cada operador individual tiene sus porciones de generación y transmisión.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Armora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search