impeller rub had taken place

Spanish translation: existía daño por rozamiento del rodete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impeller rub had taken place
Spanish translation:existía daño por rozamiento del rodete
Entered by: patinba

20:39 Jul 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / centrales eléctricas
English term or phrase: impeller rub had taken place
Figure 2 Volute and Impeller inspection
Upon removal of the volute it was immediately noticeable that impeller rub had taken place leaving behind significant marking on the impeller insert. Further inspection demonstrates extensive damage to the impeller component
Bernadette Mora
Spain
existía daño por rozamiento del rodete
Explanation:
ANALISIS DE MALFUNCIONAMIENTO Y DE ... - OSTI.govwww.osti.gov › servlets › purl
12 Dano encontrado por rozamiento en el rodete de la turbina correspondiente al anillo de bronce. Las vibraciones de la maquina se incrementaron mucho ...
by R Garcia Illescas - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desgaste en el impeler
Juan Gil
3existía daño por rozamiento del rodete
patinba


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existía daño por rozamiento del rodete


Explanation:
ANALISIS DE MALFUNCIONAMIENTO Y DE ... - OSTI.govwww.osti.gov › servlets › purl
12 Dano encontrado por rozamiento en el rodete de la turbina correspondiente al anillo de bronce. Las vibraciones de la maquina se incrementaron mucho ...
by R Garcia Illescas - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgaste en el impeler


Explanation:
Así de sencillo.

... fue evidente el desgaste en el impeler, lo cual dejó marcas significativas...

Aunque impeler es muy usado, puede sustituírse por impulsor.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search