demand ratchet

Spanish translation: sistema (de facturación) por demanda máxima

20:49 Jul 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy billing
English term or phrase: demand ratchet
you may also see two different types of demand on your bill – actual demand and billing demand. Actual demand is just what it sounds like – the highest actual average 15 minute demand measured during the billing period. The billing demand is the highest 15 minute demand measured at your site in previous months. Each month you could be billed the higher of these 2 numbers. Bills that show both actual demand and billing demand use a factor called demand ratchet. This simply means that if you demand a lot more power during one month – for instance during July in Miami – then the highest average 15 minute demand for that month will be billed for July and the next 11 months even if the actual demand is lower during subsequent months".
Rose F
Colombia
Spanish translation:sistema (de facturación) por demanda máxima
Explanation:
O sistema/método de facturación de demanda máxima...

"En el caso que un cliente no opte por uno de los sistemas de facturación mencionados, la empresa vendedora le aplicará el sistema de facturación de demanda máxima leída".

"Si el cliente estuviere acogido al sistema de demanda máxima leída con varios suministradores simultáneamente...".

https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=1079183
https://www.osinergmin.gob.pe/Resoluciones/1993/09-1993.html

Selected response from:

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mecanismo de demanda
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3sistema (de facturación) por demanda máxima
Paula Hernandez
3ajuste de tarifa por el pico máximo contractual
Laura Serantes
3Demanda del Mecanismo de operador del sistema de transmisión (para cálculo de costos para energía)"
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de demanda


Explanation:
ratchet es como un mecanismo o forma de cálculo

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajuste de tarifa por el pico máximo contractual


Explanation:
"Consider this example where the highest peak demand measured on the customer's service in the last 12 months was 350 kilowatts and occurred 8 months ago. If this utility had a demand ratchet, the customer would be billed for the 350 kilowatts worth of peak power usage each following month regardless of the actual demand used as long as it's less than 350 kilowatts. As soon as the customer reaches a new peak demand higher than 350 kilowatts, they are billed for that amount of demand charge for the next 12 months or until they use more and set a new higher peak."


https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1424938/pt
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pYsQeyvooCw

Laura Serantes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Demanda del Mecanismo de operador del sistema de transmisión (para cálculo de costos para energía)"


Explanation:
Traducción:
"Demanda del Mecanismo de operador del sistema de transmisión (para cálculo de costos para energía)"

"La necesidad de mecanismo de operador del sistema de transmisión (para cálculo de costos para energía)"

https://www.ree.es/es/actividades/operacion-del-sistema-elec...

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema (de facturación) por demanda máxima


Explanation:
O sistema/método de facturación de demanda máxima...

"En el caso que un cliente no opte por uno de los sistemas de facturación mencionados, la empresa vendedora le aplicará el sistema de facturación de demanda máxima leída".

"Si el cliente estuviere acogido al sistema de demanda máxima leída con varios suministradores simultáneamente...".

https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=1079183
https://www.osinergmin.gob.pe/Resoluciones/1993/09-1993.html



Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search