fish pole

Spanish translation: pértiga pescadora (para tendido de cables )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish pole
Spanish translation:pértiga pescadora (para tendido de cables )
Entered by: Hector Aires

19:09 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: fish pole
Designed specifically for pushing and pulling wires over long distances

Push or pull wires over long distances including suspended ceilings, sub floors, crawl spaces and attics.
Non-conductive, high-impact construction for long life.
Specialized hook can be used to install wires in suspended ceilings.
Velcro strap secures pole when in collapsed position.
Self-contained, no loose parts.
Lightweight design to minimize fatigue.
10443 - Fish Pole 24' collapses to 50" x 2.25" and uses snap lock buttons to maintain extended reach capabilities


see picture at http://www.lashen.com/vendors/Greenlee/cable_pulling.asp
Argentina28
pértiga pescadora (para tendido de cables )
Explanation:
No se me ocurre otro nombre. Tiene todo el aspecto de una pértiga con la única diferencia que ésta es para "pescar" y tirar de los cables, alambres, etc.
No obstante el cliente siempre puede ayudar a no inventar nombres.

El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barra de sostén fortalecida por una lámina especial
Gabriela Rodriguez
4pértiga pescadora (para tendido de cables )
Hector Aires


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de sostén fortalecida por una lámina especial


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pértiga pescadora (para tendido de cables )


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otro nombre. Tiene todo el aspecto de una pértiga con la única diferencia que ésta es para "pescar" y tirar de los cables, alambres, etc.
No obstante el cliente siempre puede ayudar a no inventar nombres.

El Étor


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search