fuse socket

Spanish translation: portafusibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse socket
Spanish translation:portafusibles
Entered by: Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez

20:24 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: fuse socket
Fuse Replacement Procedure
Use a slotted screwdriver to take out the fuse socket.
Take out the broken fuse from the fuse socket.
Throw away the broken fuse...
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
portafusibles
Explanation:
Dicc. p/ Ing. ROBB
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4portafusibles
Jaime Oriard
5 +1socket del fusible
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portafusibles


Explanation:
Dicc. p/ Ing. ROBB

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Paola

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
14 mins
  -> Gracias Carreno

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Hector Aires: sin más vueltas
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socket del fusible


Explanation:
Another option. In Spanish sometimes we use it as it is.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search