RMS power output

Spanish translation: salida de potencia rms/salida de potencia cuadrática media

21:55 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: RMS power output
related with specifications of a CD player
cielos48
Spanish translation:salida de potencia rms/salida de potencia cuadrática media
Explanation:
Usually "rms" goes untranslated. When it is translated, it's normally called "potencia cuadrática media". You can call it continuous (continua) in the sense that it is the power the system can deliver over long terms, in oposition to peak power, that can not be substained for long. But there´s the danger of mixing it with "potencia de corriente continua" which is direct current (DC) power output
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salida de potencia rms/salida de potencia cuadrática media
Mónica Torres
4salida de potencia continua
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rms power output
salida de potencia continua


Explanation:
El "rms" viene del inglés "root mean square".
En español también se utiliza la abreviación "rms" o
en este caso "continua".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rms power output
salida de potencia rms/salida de potencia cuadrática media


Explanation:
Usually "rms" goes untranslated. When it is translated, it's normally called "potencia cuadrática media". You can call it continuous (continua) in the sense that it is the power the system can deliver over long terms, in oposition to peak power, that can not be substained for long. But there´s the danger of mixing it with "potencia de corriente continua" which is direct current (DC) power output

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Respuesta ok. Reflexión acerca de "continua", ok. Lo de "cuadrática media" se usa muy rara vez y sólo en textos de estudio. Lo normal, común y silvestre es "valor eficaz" o directamente rms y listo.
8 hrs
  -> True, me había olvidado de "valor eficaz". Supongo que rms es lo común por que las especificaciones se dan ahorrando espacio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search