OR-ed together

Spanish translation: unión (lógica) de las líneas de información de estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OR-ed together status feedback lines
Spanish translation:unión (lógica) de las líneas de información de estado
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

18:39 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: OR-ed together
This is the OR-ed together status feedback lines from all high-side driver devices.
an
unión
Explanation:
'Es la unión (o unión lógica) de las líneas de realimentación (o de información) de estado provenientes de...'
Significa que hay una línea que une la información de las líneas mencionadas, y que genera una señal cuando esa señal está presente en cualquiera de ellas.
La operación que realiza una compuerta OR se denomina 'unión lógica', o también 'suma lógica'.
Ref.: ingeniero en electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une a todos los operadores lógicos , ver
Gabriela Rodriguez
5unión
Raúl Waldman
4conectados (por una puerta) OR
MPGS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or-ed together
une a todos los operadores lógicos , ver


Explanation:
1 (ôr) pronunciation
n.

A logical operator that returns a true value if one or both operators are true.

logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > OR
top
Technology
OR

A Boolean logic operation that is true if any of the inputs is true. An exclusive OR (XOR) is true if only one of the inputs is true, but not both. See AND-OR-NOT.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/or-logical-operator&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Es más o menos la idea. Habría que pulir la frase
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Héctor !!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Gracias Oso por la ayuda que me das; es bueno cuando sos nueva en un sitio!!!!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or-ed together
conectados (por una puerta) OR


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or-ed together
unión


Explanation:
'Es la unión (o unión lógica) de las líneas de realimentación (o de información) de estado provenientes de...'
Significa que hay una línea que une la información de las líneas mencionadas, y que genera una señal cuando esa señal está presente en cualquiera de ellas.
La operación que realiza una compuerta OR se denomina 'unión lógica', o también 'suma lógica'.
Ref.: ingeniero en electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search