up to 3,000 m w/d

Spanish translation: hasta 3.000 metros de profundidad de pozo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up to 3,000 m w/d
Spanish translation:hasta 3.000 metros de profundidad de pozo
Entered by: Flavio Granados

12:01 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / oil, gas, energy and fluids transportation
English term or phrase: up to 3,000 m w/d
aparece en el siguiente párrafo: XX is one of the main operators in the anticorrosion pipe coating field for oil, gas and water transportation industry and in deep water (up to 30.000 m w/d) pipe insulation and coating industry.
Creo que "m" se refiere a metros y "w/d" a la relación ancho-profundidad, pero no termino de entenderlo bien.
maria
hasta 3.000 metros de profundidad de pozo
Explanation:
supongo, no estoy completamente seguro que w/d es well/depth, pero m es metros, así que no puede ser una relación entre dimensiones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-14 13:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supongo, no estoy completamente seguro, que w/d es well/depth, pero m es metros, así que no puede ser una relación entre dimensiones.
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +130.000 metros cúbicos
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1hasta 3.000 metros de profundidad de pozo
Flavio Granados
3hasta 3.000 m de profundidad ?
MPGS


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30.000 metros cúbicos


Explanation:
¿Hay un error de tipeo en la consigna o en el texto?
Es una idea, porque metro cúbico es la relación longitud-ancho-profundidad. Habría que cotejarlo.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: 30.000 m3
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu confirmación avrvm. Isabel
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hasta 3.000 m de profundidad ?


Explanation:
water depth ?

just gessing.

(30,000 seems a lot ! )

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta 3.000 metros de profundidad de pozo


Explanation:
supongo, no estoy completamente seguro que w/d es well/depth, pero m es metros, así que no puede ser una relación entre dimensiones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-14 13:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supongo, no estoy completamente seguro, que w/d es well/depth, pero m es metros, así que no puede ser una relación entre dimensiones.


Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search