International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

trim ring

Spanish translation: anillo de ajuste/compensación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim ring
Spanish translation:anillo de ajuste/compensación
Entered by: Ruben Berrozpe (X)

18:42 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fire detection
English term or phrase: trim ring
"If using an existing XXX detector base, it will be necessary to use the YYY retrofit *** trim ring *** to accommodate the low profile detectors."

Sistemas de detección y extinción de incendios (habla de detectores de humo).

Muchas gracias.
Ruben Berrozpe (X)
anillo de ajuste/compensación
Explanation:
para adaptar o acoplar los componentes o dispositivos
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ambas respuestas, me fueron muy útiles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anillo de ajuste/compensación
Flavio Granados
3 +1aro de guarnición
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aro de guarnición


Explanation:
En esta paágina puedes ver una fotografía:

http://www.allproducts.com/traffic/a2a/Product-2004111810402...

---------------------------------------------------------------------
2-Keys2-Clés2-LlavesB. 1-Cylinder1-Cylindre1-CilindroC. *****1-Trim ring1-Anneau de garniture1-Aro de guarniciónD*****. 1-Insert, ring, 1”1-Anneau inséré (1 po)1-Inserto para anillo de 1"E. 1-Ring, 2¹⁄₈" bore1-Anneau, ouverture de 2¹⁄₈ po (54 mm)1-Anillo de 54 mm de diámetro interiorF.1-Deadbolt1-Pêne dormant1-Cerrojo de seguridadG. 1-Mounting plate1-Plaque support1-Placa de montajeH. 2-Mounting screws, lock2-Vis de montage pour verrou2-Tornillos de montaje para la cerraduraI. 1-Thumbturn1-Tourniquet1-Perno mariposaJ. 2-Mounting screws, rose2-Vis de montage pour rosette2-Tornillos de montaje para larosetaK. 4-Screws, bolt and strike4-Vis, pêne et gâche4-Tornillos, pasador y recibidorL. 1-Strike1-Gâche (affleurante)1-Placa fijaM. 1-Strike box1-Boîtier de gâche1-RecibidorN. 2-3" (76mm) mounting screws2-Vis de montage (76 mm)2-Tornillos de montaje de 76 mmO.1-Wood frame reinforcer1-Plaque de renfort pour cadre en bois1-Reforzador para marco de maderaP. 1-Fire Cup1-Tasse Incendie1-Taza FuegoMark door with templatea. Place template on door (high edge of beveled (slanted) door).

PDF] B-Series (UL)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1-Aro de guarnición. D. 1-Insert, ring, 1”. 1-Anneau inséré (1 po). 1-Inserto
para anillo de 1". E. 1-Ring, 2¹⁄₈" bore. 1-Anneau, ouverture de 2¹⁄₈ po ...
professional.schlage.com/pdfs/pc/ Heavy_Duty/B-Series/BSeries_Install_Instructions.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Manual general de instalación y operación
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Abra el primer aro de guarnición doblándolo. lateralmente y empújelo sobre la
camisa de ... Deslice el aro de guarnición en la cámara de ...
www.gouldspumps.com/download_files/ 3363/i3363-spanish.pdf - Páginas similares

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
... Packing ring, aro de guarnición, anillo de empaquetadura, ( Ingeniería de
diseño ) See piston ring. Packing strip, tira de refuerzo ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ P/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(P1).htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

GP4 Argentina
... Las variables de setup para esto son altura, muelles, amortiguación, carga aerodinámica
en alerones y aro de guarnición, de acuerdo a como tengas la ...
www.gp4argentina.com.ar/modules. php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=14194 - 76k - Resultado Suplementario


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Garmendia
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anillo de ajuste/compensación


Explanation:
para adaptar o acoplar los componentes o dispositivos

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ambas respuestas, me fueron muy útiles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
34 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :)

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search