top out inspection

Spanish translation: inspeccion por obstruccion

18:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / plumbing
English term or phrase: top out inspection
La inspección del sistema de tuberías de gas, que incluye la prueba de presión, es una ___________.
a) rough piping inspection
b)final piping inspection
c) top-out inspection
d)hydrostatic inspection

this is from a test taken from the Uniform Plumbing Code
Ines Insua
Argentina
Spanish translation:inspeccion por obstruccion
Explanation:
Inspect pipes for obstruction (things caught inside pipe which must be flushed out)
Selected response from:

Carol Hart
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspeccion por obstruccion
Carol Hart
4purga
bigedsenior


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purga


Explanation:
Allowing water to flow through the pipes to eliminate air pockets and clear debris.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspeccion por obstruccion


Explanation:
Inspect pipes for obstruction (things caught inside pipe which must be flushed out)

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search