free standing gas range

Spanish translation: estufa de gas independiente/autocontenida/individual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free standing gas range
Spanish translation:estufa de gas independiente/autocontenida/individual
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

15:48 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / plumbing
English term or phrase: free standing gas range
If the gas appliance is a free standing gas range 60 feet from the meter, the minimumsize supply pipe shall be xx inches

Uniform Plumbing Code.

Thanks! ;)
Ines Insua
Argentina
estufa de gas independiente/autocontenida/individual
Explanation:
[PDF] Ñâéè{áá{èÑäâ à{âê{á
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... freestanding range, see figures 1 and 2 on page 2. For ... instalación de la estufa individual, vea las figuras 1 y 2. de las página 9. ...
www.ajmadison.com/ajmadison/itemdocs/8101P556-60.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Solicitud para el Programa de Asistencia de Energía para Personas ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... V Estufa independiente con ventilación. Vented Freestanding Stove. E Calefacción central eléctrica. Central Electric Furnace ...
www.srskansas.org/KEESM/Forms/ES-3500-S_2003.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-19 16:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para los gustos, las estufas.. \"freestanding\" se refiere a que no está adosada a ninguna estructura.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
No es una estufa sino un aparato pero me sirvió para definirme con lo de "independiente" gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estufa de gas independiente/autocontenida/individual
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5dispositivo, artefacto o estufa de gas colocado
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estufa de gas independiente/autocontenida/individual


Explanation:
[PDF] Ñâéè{áá{èÑäâ à{âê{á
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... freestanding range, see figures 1 and 2 on page 2. For ... instalación de la estufa individual, vea las figuras 1 y 2. de las página 9. ...
www.ajmadison.com/ajmadison/itemdocs/8101P556-60.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Solicitud para el Programa de Asistencia de Energía para Personas ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... V Estufa independiente con ventilación. Vented Freestanding Stove. E Calefacción central eléctrica. Central Electric Furnace ...
www.srskansas.org/KEESM/Forms/ES-3500-S_2003.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-19 16:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para los gustos, las estufas.. \"freestanding\" se refiere a que no está adosada a ninguna estructura.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
No es una estufa sino un aparato pero me sirvió para definirme con lo de "independiente" gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Verónica!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Eso mismo.
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos, Rosa!

agree  Sery: individual
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sery!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivo, artefacto o estufa de gas colocado


Explanation:
he noun appliance has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a device that very useful for a particular job
Synonyms: contraption, contrivance, convenience, gadget, gizmo, gismo, widget.
appliance

stand·ing (stăn'dĭng) pronunciation
n.

1.
1. Status with respect to rank, reputation, or position in society or a profession.
2. High reputation; esteem: a person of standing in the community.
2. Continuance in time; duration: a friendship of long standing.
3. Law. The right or capacity to initiate a suit.
4. The act of one that stands.
5. A place where a person or thing stands.
6. standings Sports. A listing of individual competitors or of teams in a league according to their record of performance.

adj.

1.
1. Remaining upright; erect.
2. Not cut down: standing timber.
2. Performed or done from a standing position: a standing jump; a standing ovation.
3. Permanent and unchanging; fixed.
4. Remaining in force or use indefinitely: a standing invitation.
5. Not movable; stationary.
6. Not flowing or circulating; stagnant.
Español (Spanish)
n. - status, posición social
adj. - parado, de pie, vertical, clásico, fijo, permanente, estancado

The term Appliance has several different areas of meaning, all usually refering to a device with a narrow function:

* One class of objects includes items that are custom-fitted to an individual for the purpose of correction of a physical problem, such as prosthetic and orthotic appliances.

* Another class of objects includes items that accomplish routine household tasks, using electricity or some other energy input. These are grouped into two categories: small appliances and major appliances. Such items as toilets and sinks are not appliances, but plumbing fixtures, because they operate only with water and not with energy input.

* A certain class of computer products, where the device is has a specific function, and limited ability to configure.

Networking of Home Appliances

There is an increasing trend to network home appliances together, and combine their controls and key functions. For instance, energy distribution can be managed more evenly so that when the washing machine is on, the oven can ge into a delayed start mode, or vice versa. Or, a washing machine and dryer may share information about load characteristics (gentle/normal, light/full), and synchronize their finish times so the wet laundry does not have to wait before being put in the dryer.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/appliance
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/standing&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search