digital wireless L

Spanish translation: inalámbricos digitales en forma de L

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital wireless L
Spanish translation:inalámbricos digitales en forma de L
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

19:24 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / hearing instruments
English term or phrase: digital wireless L
Digital Wireless L Behind-the-Ear Hearing Instruments

My problem here is the "L". What does it stand for? Any ideas? Thanks
María Florencia Méndez
inalámbricos digitales en forma de L
Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-19 19:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al principio no estaba tan seguro, pero ahora creo que muy probablemente se refieren a \"L-shaped\", o sea en forma de L.
Check these websites:
siemenstriano.com/csc_Questions.cfm/1
www.easyhearing.com/csc_Questions.cfm/1
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inalámbricos digitales en forma de L
Giovanni Rengifo
5L = left (del lado izquierdo)
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital wireless l
L = left (del lado izquierdo)


Explanation:
Asi vienen marcados los audifonos como R=RIGHT Y L=left

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital wireless l
inalámbricos digitales en forma de L


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-19 19:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al principio no estaba tan seguro, pero ahora creo que muy probablemente se refieren a \"L-shaped\", o sea en forma de L.
Check these websites:
siemenstriano.com/csc_Questions.cfm/1
www.easyhearing.com/csc_Questions.cfm/1


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search