ball bearing

Spanish translation: rodamientos esféricos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball bearing
Spanish translation:rodamientos esféricos
Entered by: Marta Rainero

13:50 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ball bearing
It is a slide system that helps a drawer to move easily and smoothly. I found rodamiento de bolas, the problem is that the client does not like the word "bolas". I would appreciate if you can give me any options. Thank you.
Marta Rainero
rodamientos esféricos
Explanation:
Así que no le gusta "rodamiento de bolas", ¿eh? Pues ése es el término correcto. Sin embargo, preséntale el que te señalo aquí... A ver si tampoco le gusta lo de "esféricos".
Selected response from:

Tadzio (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!! Le gusto lo de esférico....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cojinete
Egmont
5 +1rodamiento, balero, cojinete
Ernesto de Lara
5¿rodamientos esféricos?
Hector Aires
5rodamientos esféricos
Tadzio (X)
5rodamientos, cojinetes
Lorena Vicente
5rulemanes
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5rodamiento de balines
mslang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rulemanes


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cojinete


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Susan Andrew
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Susan :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodamiento de balines


Explanation:
si tu traducción es para auduiencia de habla hispana en US ... o para México ... esta sería otra alternativa, aunque la más común es rodamiento (cojinete) de bolas

suerte

mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodamiento, balero, cojinete


Explanation:
En efecto, lo de bolas no se usa. Rodamiento tiene mayor cobertura geogr fica

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1464 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodamientos, cojinetes


Explanation:
Podés usar alguno de estos términos (a veces, su uso depende del país). Trabajo para una empresa argentina de ingeniería y utilizamos los dos.

Lorena Vicente
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodamientos esféricos


Explanation:
Así que no le gusta "rodamiento de bolas", ¿eh? Pues ése es el término correcto. Sin embargo, preséntale el que te señalo aquí... A ver si tampoco le gusta lo de "esféricos".

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!! Le gusto lo de esférico....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿rodamientos esféricos?


Explanation:
O sea que el rodamiento tiene forma esférica. ¡Cojinete raro si los hay!
El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search