public assembly properties

Spanish translation: sitios de concentración pública

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public assembly properties
Spanish translation:sitios de concentración pública
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

02:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: public assembly properties
34 percent of public assembly properties where fires occurred in the U.S. were equipped with sprinklers...
Veronica Vazquez
sitios de concentración pública
Explanation:
Podría tratarse de esto. Depende del contexto general.

Areas of public assembly are defined by facilities maintenance standards as rooms within an educational facility that can hold more than 50 people. Rooms that are only for teaching children from before kindergarten to 12th grade are not called areas of public assembly, by facilities maintenance definitions.

Because a group of people together in one room can pose a facilities maintenance risk or health hazard if certain natural disasters were to occur, such as a fire, extra special facilities maintenance precautions are taken to make sure and alleviate any facilities maintenance danger that might ensue should these facilities maintenance-related disasters take place.
http://www.profserve.com/facilities-maintenance-3.html

está prohibido fumar y consumir bebidas alcohólicas en sitios de concentración
pública, como teatros, oficinas públicas, centros de educación, iglesias, ...
www.sedet.es/secciones/noticias/noticias. php?id_categoria=1&pagina=4&anyo=2004&mes=10 - 41k
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sitios de concentración pública
Otilia Acosta
5propiedades de uso público
Fabricio Castillo
5propiedades de la asamble pública.
Adyfromdr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propiedades de la asamble pública.


Explanation:
Propiedades de la asamble pública.

Adyfromdr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propiedades de uso público


Explanation:
Creo que assembly hace referencia a reuniones o de uso público. No creo que haga referencia a equipos, no en ese contexto. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitios de concentración pública


Explanation:
Podría tratarse de esto. Depende del contexto general.

Areas of public assembly are defined by facilities maintenance standards as rooms within an educational facility that can hold more than 50 people. Rooms that are only for teaching children from before kindergarten to 12th grade are not called areas of public assembly, by facilities maintenance definitions.

Because a group of people together in one room can pose a facilities maintenance risk or health hazard if certain natural disasters were to occur, such as a fire, extra special facilities maintenance precautions are taken to make sure and alleviate any facilities maintenance danger that might ensue should these facilities maintenance-related disasters take place.
http://www.profserve.com/facilities-maintenance-3.html

está prohibido fumar y consumir bebidas alcohólicas en sitios de concentración
pública, como teatros, oficinas públicas, centros de educación, iglesias, ...
www.sedet.es/secciones/noticias/noticias. php?id_categoria=1&pagina=4&anyo=2004&mes=10 - 41k


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search