taildoors, multi-kaps or hookloaders

Spanish translation: Porton trasero/puerta del maletero

08:47 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: taildoors, multi-kaps or hookloaders
Full sentence: The multi-section air control can be used in cases where more functions should be controlled, for instance taildoors, multi-kaps or hookloaders.

Traducción urgente. ¡Muchas gracias por vuestro tiempo y ayuda!.

Zyntia.
Cintia Pecellin
Spain
Spanish translation:Porton trasero/puerta del maletero
Explanation:
Es la puerta del maletero. También por su forma llamada porton trasero
Selected response from:

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Grading comment
Better late than never!...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puerta trasera
charlesink
4Porton trasero/puerta del maletero
ELENA GUTIERREZ
4quinta puerta
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taildoor
quinta puerta


Explanation:
Auch: puerta del maltero

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, aunque me temo que no has leído la nota adjunta a mi mensaje. Mea culpa, no aclararlo más desde el principio. Gracias por todo, Oliver.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por tu ayuda, aunque me temo que no has leído la nota adjunta a mi mensaje. Mea culpa, no aclararlo más desde el principio. Gracias por todo, Oliver.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puerta trasera


Explanation:
también así

charlesink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, aunque me temo que no has leído la nota adjunta a mi mensaje. Mea culpa, no aclararlo más desde el principio. Gracias por todo, Carlos.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por tu ayuda, aunque me temo que no has leído la nota adjunta a mi mensaje. Mea culpa, no aclararlo más desde el principio. Gracias por todo, Carlos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porton trasero/puerta del maletero


Explanation:
Es la puerta del maletero. También por su forma llamada porton trasero

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Better late than never!...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Better late than never!...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search