a one-stop location

Spanish translation: en un sólo volúmen/tomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a one-stop location
Spanish translation:en un sólo volúmen/tomo
Entered by: Maria Belen

15:39 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a one-stop location
A parallel effort by NFPA over the past couple of years was the development of the new reference book. This book provides pertinent information on over 1,000 chemicals in a one-stop location.
Veronica Vazquez
en un sólo volúmen/tomo
Explanation:
o bien en una única/misma fuente.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7en un sólo volúmen/tomo
Maria Belen
4 +1provee toda la información necesaria... en un solo sitio
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en un sólo volúmen/tomo


Explanation:
o bien en una única/misma fuente.
Saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: En un único volúmen????? Qué les parece?
2 mins
  -> gracias, avozzi!!!!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias, Lupita!!!!!!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): fuente estaba pensando yo...
7 mins
  -> gracias, Margarita!!!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriela!!!!

agree  Coral Getino
54 mins
  -> gracias, Coral!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias, avrvm!!!!!

agree  Adriana Casas
3 hrs
  -> gracias, AMCG!!!!!!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provee toda la información necesaria... en un solo sitio


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
19 mins
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search