burn-through

Spanish translation: perforación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn-through
Spanish translation:perforación
Entered by: maryel

20:44 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: burn-through
It is a specially constructed tubular hardfacing electrode which gives a high rate of deposition without high amperage requirements or the burn-through problems normally associated with conventional electrodes of the same size
Susana Vivas
Argentina
perforacion
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perforacion
maryel
4fundido
frandela
2problemas de perforación
Globalnomadron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforacion


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
13 hrs
  -> trhanks...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
problemas de perforación


Explanation:
No estoy del todo seguro aunque me parece haberlo visto así

Globalnomadron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundido


Explanation:
Cuando un filamento o fusible se quema se dice que se ha "fundido".

Creo que la traducción podría ser: "... o los problemas de fundido normalmente asociados . . . "

frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search