gridded surface subsurface hydrologic analysis

Spanish translation: Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrologic Analysis (GSSHA) [Análisis Hidrológico ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gridded surface subsurface hydrologic analysis
Spanish translation:Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrologic Analysis (GSSHA) [Análisis Hidrológico ...
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

18:36 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / coastal engineering
English term or phrase: gridded surface subsurface hydrologic analysis
The project included the use of the Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrologic Analysis (GSSHA) model supported by the U.S. Army Corps.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrologic Analysis (GSSHA) [Análisis Hidrológico ...
Explanation:
...Superficial y Subsuperficial mediante Reticulado]

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-05-05 12:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1análisis de pronóstico hidrológico de la superficie y subsuperficie
Tadzio (X)
4Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrologic Analysis (GSSHA) [Análisis Hidrológico ...
MPGS
4análisis hidrológico subterráneo de la superficie estudiada
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análisis hidrológico subterráneo de la superficie estudiada


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis de pronóstico hidrológico de la superficie y subsuperficie


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-23 19:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Análisis de pronósticos hidrológicos superficiales y subterráneos.
Ésta es mejor.

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Ggrrr...acias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrologic Analysis (GSSHA) [Análisis Hidrológico ...


Explanation:
...Superficial y Subsuperficial mediante Reticulado]

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-05-05 12:07:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search