emergency flood releases

Spanish translation: liberación de emergencia de los flujos de inundación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency flood releases
Spanish translation:liberación de emergencia de los flujos de inundación
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

20:03 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / coastal engineering
English term or phrase: emergency flood releases
The second goal was to determine the effect of operation of all the reservoirs, specifically emergency flood releases, on potential downstream flooding levels.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
liberación de los flujos de inundación
Explanation:
http://www.environmentaldefense.org/documents/425_Delta.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 20:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, \"liberación de emergencia de los flujos de inundación\".
Selected response from:

Tadzio (X)
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liberación de los flujos de inundación
Tadzio (X)
5descargas de inundaciones de emegencia
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberación de los flujos de inundación


Explanation:
http://www.environmentaldefense.org/documents/425_Delta.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 20:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, \"liberación de emergencia de los flujos de inundación\".

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Gracias por lo de coleguita, me hace sentir más joven y me emociono, muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias coleguita.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descargas de inundaciones de emegencia


Explanation:
+´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search